Previews & Info | HJK – Inter Turku

 

Finland Veikkausliiga

(22 May 2018)

HJK – Inter Turku

 

 

Match Preview:

HJK welcomes Inter Turku in a match of the Finnish Veikkausliiga.

HJK: The home team is holding the 2nd position in the league. They managed to win 19 points won after 6 wins, a draw and 2 losses. HJK has started the season well, only a point behind the table-toppers. However, they’ve had three consecutive defeats in front of their crowd in all competitions. One of them was against today’s opponent in a Cup game. Now, this is a great opportunity for the host to take a revenge on Inter Turku. Also, HJK has been very good in the front, while their defence has been doing a decent job.

Inter Turku: The away team is taking the 9th position of the table with 8 points won. They registered 2 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses in 8 matches. They come into this match after a win (0-1) against SJK in an away game. Anyway, Inter cannot be satisfied with their campaign as they booked only two wins in eight games. Also, they have negative goal difference with 9 goals for and 14 goals against.

Conclusion: Bookmakers see the home team as a big favourite here. They should win this match easily although their recent matches have shown some inconsistency in performance. It seems like we may see another low scoring match with a positive scoreline for the hosts.

 

Head To Head Stats:

12.05.18CUPHJKInter Turku0 : 1
25.04.18VEIInter TurkuHJK0 : 0
20.10.17VEIInter TurkuHJK1 : 3
02.07.17VEIInter TurkuHJK1 : 1
29.04.17VEIHJKInter Turku1 : 1

 

Recommended Bet:

HJK to win

 

#TeamMPWDLFAGP
1Inter Turku126242316+720
2Ilves Tampere1054194+519
3KuPS125431716+119
4HJK124621314-118
5Honka105231512+317
6Seinäjoen JK11452119+217
7IFK Mariehamn104241611+514
8Lahti10352119+214
9Helsinki IFK1025399+011
10RoPS11326713-611
11VPS Vaasa11065914-56
12KPV11137720-136
Code

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *